Home Blog

IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap & Purple Cap Leaderboard Updates & Playoffs Scenario, Check it Now!

0
IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap & Purple Cap Leaderboard Updates & Playoffs Scenario, Check it Now!

Yesterday’s clash between MI & RR was not less than board exams for both the teams as it was a must-win clash for them. However, Mumbai Indians passed these board exams with flying colors by sealing a nervy three wickets win over Rajasthan Royals. With yesterday’s win, Mumbai Indians have moved up to the fifth spot in the IPL 2021 Points Table whereas Rajasthan Royals slopped down to the seventh spot.

Let’s have a look at the updated Points Table

IPL 2021 Points Table

No.TeamsPlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR 
1Delhi Capitals13103020+0.526 
2Chennai Super Kings1394018+0.739 
3Royal Challengers Bangalore1284016-0.157 
4Kolkata Knight Riders1367012+0.294 
5Mumbai Indians1367012-0.048 
6Kings XI Punjab1358010-0.241 
7Rajasthan Royals1358010-0.737 
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1221004-0.475 

IPL 2021 Playoffs Scenario:

The UAE leg of the IPL 2021 has taken an interesting mode with the league nearing the knockouts stage. Now five league matches are left with KKR, PBKS, RR, MI fighting for the last spot while CSK, DC, RCB have qualified for the knockout stages.

Criteria for KKR’s Qualification to the Playoffs:

KKR needs to win their final league match against RR to secure their place in the Playoffs. With a superior net run rate, a win against RR would directly take them to the playoffs.

If KKR loses the last game against RR then they will get leveled with Mumbai Indians on 14 points. But MI would need to win their final game by a margin of about 120 runs to topple them on net run rate.

One more scenario could be If the KKR loses to RR, then they would require SRH to beat MI, which would leave multiple teams on 12 points each, and KKR’s Superior net run rate would help them to have an edge over others thereby taking them directly to the Playoffs.

Criteria for PBKS Qualification to the Playoffs

Punjab Kings are currently placed at the sixth spot in the IPL 2021 Points Table & have just one match left to keep their playoffs hopes alive. If PBKS wants to qualify for the Playoffs then they have to win their last match against CSK & that too by a big margin. However, winning the clash against CSK won’t end PBKS struggles as they will have to wait for the results of other teams’ clashes also.

They can only get to 12 points and would require neither KKR nor RR & MI to surpass 12 points. For that to happen, PBKS first has to beat table-toppers CSK first, and then RR has to beat KKR, and then MI has to lose to SRH. Currently, PBKS’s net run rate is -0.241 and they would require a big win against CSK to surpass other contenders in the Playoffs race, especially KKR. Looking at the huge criteria for PBKS qualification to the playoffs & their average performances in group matches, it seems like the chances of PBKS qualification in the Playoffs are very less.

Criteria for RR’s Qualification to the Playoffs:

Languishing on the second last spot in the IPL 2021 Points table the chances of RR’s qualification is almost over after facing a defeat at the hands of MI in yesterday’s clash.

RR will have to beat KKR in the final match of their league stage to stay in contention for the Playoffs.  However, in case of a 12-point tie, RR will need a massive win to topple KKR’s net run-rate as after their defeat to MI, RR’s NRR tumble to – 0.241. KKR is far ahead with a decent NRR of + 0.241.

Criteria for MI Qualification to the Playoffs

Mumbai Indians have saved themselves from getting out of the Playoffs race by winning yesterday’s must-win clash against Rajasthan Royals. The MI will now need to beat SRH in their final clash of the league stage to keep running in the race for the Playoffs.

However, MI’s struggled won’t end here as KKR’s net run rate is far ahead of them. So in order to secure a playoff spot, MI needs to beat Sunrisers by over 120 runs to topple KKR’s run rate. A win over SRH and defeat for KKR will see MI qualify for the playoffs.

Meanwhile, eighth-placed SRH is already out of the Playoffs Race

IPL 2021 Orange Cap Leaderboard

RR’s Captain Sanju Samson lagged behind in the race for the Orange Cap with 483 runs in his kitty. He failed to reach 500 runs mark after he got dismissed cheaply against Mumbai Indians. Meanwhile, KL Rahul retains the Orange Cap with 528 runs registered on his name. Ruturaj Gaikwad with 521 runs & Shikhar Dhawan with 501 runs is currently placed second & third in the Orange Cap Race.

Faf Du Plessis is in the fifth spot with 470 runs in the Orange cap race just 13 runs behind Sanju Samson.   

POSPLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1KL Rahul121252852.80129.14122
2Ruturaj Gaikwad131252147.36138.935520
3Shikhar Dhawan131250141.75128.465812
4Sanju Samson131348343.90138.004517
5Faf du Plessis131247042.72137.424518


IPL 2021 Purple Cap Leaderboard

Jasprit Bumrah scalped two wickets in yesterday’s clash to enter the top three spots in the Purple Cap Race overtaking PBKS Mohammed Shami. Bumrah currently holds 19 wickets in the IPL 2021 & has spearheaded MI’s pace attack for this season.

Harshal Patel is the current ‘Purple Cap Holder’ by bagging 26 wickets while Avesh Khan is second in the Purple Cap race with 22 wickets on his name. Mohammed Shami is placed below Jasprit Bumrah at the fourth spot with 18 wickets while Arshdeep Singh is lagging in the 5th spot in the Purple Cap Holders Race with 16 wickets in their kitty.

POSPLAYERMATOVRBALLSWKTSAVGRUNS4W5W
1Harshal Patel1244.22662614.3537311
2Avesh Khan13492942215.91350
3Jasprit Bumrah13513561919.52373
4Mohammed Shami1348.42921820.72373
5Arshdeep Singh1137.22241619.193071

Stay hooked to Cricketflicker for the Latest Cricket News on the IPL 2021, Full IPL 2021 Schedule, IPL 2021 Live Cricket Score, Ball to Ball Commentary, IPL Cricket Match Score, IPL Latest Cricket Score, IPL Cricket Match Updates & much more

Top 5 fastest Batsmen to score 2000 Runs in T20Is, fastest 2000 Runs in T20Is

0
Top 5 fastest batsmen to score 2000 runs in T20Is

Top 5 Batsmen to score 2000 T20Is Runs: T20 is the most widely followed format of Cricket which has successfully garnered the interest of spectators over the years. To make ‘name & fame’ in the T20 format is not an easy task as the player needs to be consistent & prolific in terms of their performance. T20 is considered a batsman-friendly format with scoring runs being the necessity of the game. The prime motto of the T20 game is scoring runs at a brisk pace. Most of the batsmen who have performed exceptionally in cash-rich T20 leagues & tournaments often failed to deliver in the International circuit due to a lack of consistency.

Consistency is the key to success in T20 cricket as it is a game of margin. Thus consistency can help the player & overall team to perform well in this format. Proper shot selection along with power-hitting capability together has helped various batsmen to achieve consistency & success in T20 Cricket.

Here we have listed down the players who have been consistent while playing T20 Cricket & have successfully reached the milestone of 2000 T20Is runs. Let’s have a look at the top 5 fastest batsmen to score 2000 runs in T20Is by leaving their impression on World Cricket!

1) Babar Azam: 2000 Runs in 52 Innings

Top 5 fastest batsmen to score 2000 runs in T20Is Babar Azam

Pakistan’s limited-overs captain Babar Azam dethroned his Indian Counterpart Virat Kohli to become the fastest batsmen to score 2000 T20I runs. Azam achieved this remarkable feat in his 52nd T20I Innings during the third T20I against Zimbabwe at Harare Sports Club. He achieved this feat in 4 years & 230 days since his debut. Before the third T20I, Azam was just 17 runs away from the landmark of 2000 T20I runs. He reached the desirable milestone by hitting a boundary off Ryan Burl’s delivery on the second ball of the 13th over in the third T20I. Babar scored 52 runs off 46 balls to help Pakistan beat Zimbabwe in the deciding T20I by 24 runs.

Babar Azam is one of the best batsmen in the shortest format of Cricket which is evident from his gleaming records in T20 Cricket. Azam is currently enjoying the second spot in the ICC T20I Rankings & is doing a stupendous job as a limited-overs series Captain of Pakistan. Recently he registered 210 runs in the four T20Is played against South Africa at an impressive average of 52.50 & a stunning strike rate of 143.83.

2) Virat Kohli: 2000 runs in 56 Innings

Top 5 fastest batsmen to score 2000 runs in T20Is Virat Kohli

The run machine ‘King Kohli’ is the second-fastest batsman to score 2000 T20I runs. Whether it’s T20I format or ODI format, the Indian Team Captain is very fond of making newer batting records with his staggering batting performances. When it comes to T20I Cricket, Virat Kohli is one of the best batsmen in the business.

He has reached the milestone of 2000 T20I runs on July 3, 2018, while playing a match against England in Manchester. Kohli scored the 2000th T20I run in just 56 innings after playing 60 T20I matches. It took him 8 years & 21 days since his debut to reach this extraordinary milestone. Kohli scored unbeaten 20 runs off 22 balls to help India register a glorious victory against England while chasing the target of 160 runs. Till now Virat Kohli has played a total of 90 T20Is in which he has scored an aggregate of 3159 runs at a firing strike rate of over 138 at a phenomenal average of over 50. Virat Kohli is among the few batsmen in the World to enjoy a 50 plus average in all three formats of Cricket.

3) Aron Finch: 2000 runs in 62 Innings

Top 5 fastest batsmen to score 2000 runs in T20Is Aron Finch

The batsman who has amazed the world with his stunning batting skills is Australia’s limited-overs Captain Aron finch. Finch has been in outstanding form in the T20I Cricket.

Riding on the back of blistering knocks with the bat, Aron Finch has become the third fastest batsman to score 2000 T20I runs. It took him 62 innings & 62 matches to achieve the desirable milestone of 2000 T20I runs. He registered the 2000th T20I run on 4th September 2020 while playing against England in Southampton. In Australia’s chase of 163 runs, Aron Finch scored 46 runs off 32 balls. However, his efforts went in vain as his side lost to England after failing to chase the target of 163 runs set by the opponents.

Aron Finch has the record for registering the highest score in T20I cricket by scoring his career-best 172 runs against Zimbabwe in the year 2018, surpassing his 156 runs record that he registered against England in 2013. in 2013, he smashed iconic 14 sixes on his way to scoring a record-breaking 156 runs in just 63 balls. In 2015, Aron Finch has also achieved the spectacular feat of scoring 1000 runs in the Big bash League when he scored 65 runs off 45 balls for the Melbourne Renegades team in BBL’s 5th edition. Australia has attained a ‘newer height of success’ in the limited-overs series under the leadership of Aron Finch.

4) Brendon McCullum: 2000 Runs in 66 Innings

Brendon McCullum

Destructive Black Caps Opener Batsman Brendon McCullum has shown the world how to make batting in the T20I format an easy task. Regarded as one of the cleanest strikers of all time, McCullum has attained heights of success in the T20 format of cricket. McCullum is just unstoppable in T20I format & his aggressive batting strategy has helped him to become the fourth-fastest batsman to score 2000 runs in T20Is. McCullum took just 66 innings & played 67 matches to score 2000 T20I runs. Placed fourth on the list, McCullum was the first-ever batsman to pass the 2000 T20I runs milestone in T20 Cricket.

McCullum has achieved the incredible feat of 2000 T20I runs during a World T20 game at Chattogram against the Netherlands on March 29, 2014. While chasing a target of 152 runs, MCCullum’s stunning knock of 65 runs off 45 balls helped New Zealand to register a crucial win against Netherland. He was also awarded the ‘man of the match award for his gutsy knock. McCullum made his T20 debut on February 17 2005 & it took him 9 years & 40 days to achieve the 2000 T20I runs mark. Brendon has ended his T20I career by scoring 2,140 runs in 71 T20I matches at an average of 35.66 & a firing strike rate of over 135.

5) Martin Guptill: 2000 Runs in 68 Innings

 Martin Guptill

Another Kiwi batsman who has taken the world by storm from his targeted batting strategy is brilliant batsman Marti Guptill. Martin has been turning the heads around with his big hitting capabilities. His terrific hand-eye coordination & ability to read the bowlers mind has helped him to become a leading batsman in T20Is. Martin Guptill always try to smash the bowlers for maximums & boundaries making him one of the top rated batsman of the T20 Cricket.

Guptill has always been among the frontline batsmen for Kiwi which helped him to become the fifth fastest batsman to score 2000 T20I runs. Martin has scored his 2000th T20I run while playing a match against Pakistan in Mount Maunganui on 28th January 2018. He played 68 innings from 70 matches to reach the milestone of 2000 T20I runs. Pakistan set a mammoth target of 181 runs & while chasing a huge target of 182 runs, Martin registered a blistering knock of 59 runs from 43 balls by hitting 4 consecutive sixes. However all his efforts went fruitless as New Zealand failed to chase the target & lost the match against Pakistan.

These are the top 5 batsmen to score the fastest 2000 runs in T20Is by displaying spectacular performance with the bat. They are truly the ‘Legends of T20 Cricket’.

Also checkout, Top 5 highest Wicket-takers in the history of the IPL

Fastest 50 Wickets in IPL History

For all the latest cricket news, live scores, live updates subscribe to Cricketflicker

Top 5 highest Wicket-Takers in the History of the IPL, Most Wickets taken in the IPL

0
Top 5 highest wicket-takers in the IPL

Long back in the 16th century, Cricket was played for the first time in the World. Since its inception, Cricket has gone through myriad technological advancements & has faced numerous challenges both on & off-field. One such major boon in the Cricketing World is the advent of T20 Cricket.

T20 Cricket was invented with the idea of bringing more spectators into stadiums. T20 Cricket is perceived as an entertaining grandson of the age-old grandfather, Test Cricket.

When India lifted the glorious T20 World Cup in 2007, it was the moment when the T20 format strengthened its roots in Indian society. Whether old or young, men or women, the T20 format never fails to grab the attention of every cricket fan.

To robust the T20 format of cricket, the BCCI along with Lalit Modi brought the ‘Manoranjan Ka Baap’ Indian Premier League into existence. In the franchise-based tournament, IPL has successfully put a ‘tadka of entertainment into the T20 format of the game. Whether east or west, north or south IPL rules the heart of every section of the Indian society.

One of the major talking points of T20 Cricket is that the T20 format is more ‘batsmen friendly’. However, it’s worth noting that it is the bowler who turns the game in favor of his team, the majority of times. The teams across the World have understood the fact that they need to have a set of good bowlers to win the T20 tournaments. This is also the case with the cash-rich league IPL. Over the years it has been witnessed that the team that possesses quality bowlers wins maximum matches than the team that lags in the bowling department.

Time & again IPL has witnessed some superlative bowling performances and in this write-up, we have jotted down the top 5 highest wicket-takers in the history of the IPL. So Let’s have a look at the bowlers who took the most wickets in the IPL:

1) Lasith Malinga: 170 Wickets

top 5 highest wicket-takers of the IPL

Lasith Malinga is the most successful pacer in the history of IPL, by notching a total of 170 wickets in 122 matches which he has played. He has been leading the top bowler’s chart since 2008. Malinga has played for Mumbai Indians right from the inaugural season of IPL & did wonders for the franchise. Enjoying the best bowling figures of 5/13 with an economy rate of 7.14, Malinga is undoubtedly one of the greatest bowlers in the history of the IPL. Malinga’s contribution to the ball has helped Mumbai Indians to win the matches in most dire situations. Whether it’s his brilliant display in the finals of the IPL 2019 or his experience in leading the bowling unit, Malinga has always stood tall on most occasions for the five-time IPL Champions. His unique sling bowling action with perfect toe-crushing Yorkers has worked in favor of Mumbai Indians all these years.

2) Amit Mishra: 160 Wickets

The next bowler on the list of the top 5 highest wicket-takers in the history of the IPL is India’s rising leg spinner, Amit Mishra. Amit has played for three franchises- Deccan chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad & Delhi Capitals. By fetching 160 wickets in I50 matches, Amit Mishra is currently the backbone of the bowling unit of Delhi Capitals. His bowling average of 24.19 with a spectacular economy rate of 7.34 is the highlight of his career. Amit Mishra specializes in taking mid-over wickets & enjoys a rare bowling figure of 5/17 in his IPL career span. His deceptive leg-spin technique has helped Delhi Capitals to grab some crucial wickets & win the matches, thereby, helped his team to occupy the top spot on the IPL Points Table.

3) Piyush Chawla: 156 Wickets

Riding on the truckload of experience, Piyush Chawla is the third on the list of the top 5 highest wicket-takers in the IPL. Piyush Chawla has been a vital cog for CSK, PBKS & KKR franchisees which have received his services in the IPL. In total, Chawla has scalped 156 wickets in 164 matches with an average of 27.32 at a brilliant economy rate of 7.87. Mumbai Indians has acquired him in the Auction of the IPL 2021. Whether Chawla would be able to surpass his teammate Rahul Chahar who is in blistering form or would lag is a wait & watch thing! From doing a tough job of bowling in the power-play to taking crucial wickets in the death overs, Piyush has delivered in all conditions.

4) Dwayne Bravo: 153 Wickets

The prolific all-rounder Dwayne Bravo of the CSK franchise occupies the fourth spot on the chart of the top 5 highest wicket-takers in the IPL. By grabbing 153 wickets Bravo has been a central figure in CSK’s campaigns for all these years. CSK captain MS Dhoni has utilized Bravo’s targeted bowling skill for the benefit of the franchise. Dwayne Bravo is also known as Dhoni’s go-to–man, as the captain has relied on him to deliver in crucial situations. His dangerous death bowling prowess has been a nightmare for the opponent’s batsmen. Dwayne Bravo has played 140 IPL matches with an average of 24.88. Bravo’s crisp economy rate of 8.38 is the highlight of his gleaming IPL career.

5) Harbhajan Singh: 150 Wickets

Last but not the least, the veteran off-spinner Harbhajan Singh grabs a fifth spot on the list of most IPL wickets taken by a bowler. By registering 150 wickets on his name, Harbhajan Singh has reached the heights of success in his prolific IPL career. ‘Bhajji’ has played 160 matches with an average of 26.44. Harbhajan Singh has been featured for Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings & currently is associated with Kolkata Knight Riders in the cash-rich IPL. Harbhajan who has scalped wickets with an enticing economy rate of 7.05 has successfully defied the belief of T20 being a batsman game.

These are the glimpses of the best bowlers who rule the top bowler’s list in IPL history. Whether with bat or ball IPL never fails to entertain its crores of fans & thus it is rightly called ‘India Ka Tyohaar’.

Also, check-out Highest run-scorers in the History of the IPL

For all the latest cricket news, live scores, live updates subscribe to Cricketflicker

“Age shouldn’t be the criteria to select Players”, says Sachin Tendulkar!

0
Sachin

Sachin Tendulkar has a say in the debate of whether Young players should be given a chance to play in the National team with an eye on the T20 World Cup. Tendulkar said that age shouldn’t be the criteria while selecting players & the best XI should be given a chance to play in the Indian team.

“One thing I want to say clearly is that the point is not just about selecting young players, it is about picking capable players. It is a matter of selecting players for the National team & here age should not be the criteria. It is about what you can deliver & that is what matters. If someone can perform though he is not a young cricketer, if you can perform exceptionally then you should be definitely playing for India”, quoted Sachin Tendulkar as saying.

Talking about giving chance to young players to play for the national team Sachin said, “It is not just about age, it’s just a myth that we should only promote young cricketers. I feel that we should select our best 11 players. The selection committee should select the best 14-15 embers squad & it should be left on them”, Sachin added.

Sachin Tendulkar believes that facing top-quality bowlers in the IPL has groomed youngsters to face tough situations at the International level.

Further speaking about the spectacular form of Suryakumar Yadav & Ishan Kishan, Sachin said, “Both the youngsters are really doing well & they haven’t faced difficulty in playing against top-quality bowlers for India is because they have already played against them in the Indian Premier League. For us the things were different. When I went to Pakistan & Australia, I was playing all those bowlers for the first time & that to on International level”.

“It’s a big difference, you know what to expect from them & that is what has happened. That is the beauty of our structure of game & we can see that our bench strength is really good”, Sachin explained

IRE vs IND: Preview, Schedule, Players to Watch for, Squads & Telecast- All that you need to know

0

Ireland vs India: Schedule, Squads & Telecast- All you need to know

IRE vs IND: Ireland is all set to host India for a two-match T20I series that is scheduled to begin on 26th June. India drew their last series against South Africa by 2-2 whereas Ireland lost to UAE in the final of the T20 World Cup Qualifier in their last fixture in the season.

Ireland has been trailing in the season while India has been convincing so far. India will aim to continue with their form ahead of the T-20 World Cup. India will be led by a new and young captain Hardik Pandya while Bhuvneshwar Kumar would be his deputy for the series. In the absence of key players such as KL Rahul (injured), Shreyas Iyer (England tour), & Rishabh Pant (England Tour) players like Rahul Tripathi, Umran malik & Arshdeep could make debuts for India. VVS Laxman would led India’s T20I squad on their tour of Ireland in the absence of Rahul Dravid who is currently overseeing India’s tour of England. It will be interesting to find out how the young Indian team performs in the Ireland T20I series.

IRE vs IND: Schedule

1st T-20: 26th June 2022

2nd T-20: 28th June 2022

Venue: The Village, Dublin

Time: 9:00 pm (IST)

IRE vs IND: Live Streaming

The live streaming of Ireland vs India will be exclusively available on Sony Sports Network. On television, it can be viewed on Sony Six or Sony 3 whereas digital streaming will be available on the Sony LIV app.

IRE vs IND: Players to watch out for

Ireland

  1. Andrew Balbirnie

Andrew is the most splendid frontline batsman for Ireland who is in fantastic touch in the ongoing season. Andrew leads the batting from the front & he is our favorite pick against India.

  1. Barry McCarthy

Barry McCarthy is a brilliant paceman who is crucial to scalp wickets and reliable in the batting lineup. Barry had a fabulous season and is certainly the top pick of the match against India.

India 

  1. Ishan Kishan

Ishan Kishan seems to be in scintillating touch and played crucial knocks in the South African series. Kishan scored valuable fifties which helped India to win a couple of matches.

  1. Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

Bhuvaneshwar Kumar is in exceptional touch and ended up as the most fantastic bowler in the South African series. Kumar certainly remains the favorite pick amongst the bowlers.

IRE vs IND: Predicted XI

Ireland

Paul Stirling, Andrew Balbirnie ©, Curtis Campher, Lorcan Tucker (wk), Harry Tector, Mark Adair, George Dockrell, Craig Young, Andy McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Joshua Little

India 

Ruturaj Gaikwad, Ishan Kishan, Suryakumar Yadav, Sanju Samson (wk), Hardik Pandya, Dinesh Karthik, Yuzvendra Chahal, Harshal Patel, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Avesh Khan

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

 

On this day in 1983, India recorded history by winning the first World Cup

0

On this day in 1983, India recorded history by winning the first World Cup

25th June 1983, the day when a young Indian side defeated all the odds and lifted its maiden World Cup title in England. All the Indians were overwhelmed by the remarkable achievement of the cricket team who created history.

India defeated West Indies in the final of the ICC World Cup 1983 at Lord’s Stadium in London. The day will never be forgotten by every Indian cricket fan as they never expected the contingent to win the title where strong teams including West Indies and England were resilient.

India had a disappointing campaign at the 1975 and 1979 World Cup where they were knocked out in the group stage of the tournament. To earn a mark in world cricket, it was important for India to benchmark their performance in the 1983 World Cup.

India’s campaign at the World Cup began on an unprecedented note where they defeated top teams including West Indies, Zimbabwe, and Australia. India managed to finish second in their group and qualify for the semifinals.

India faced stiff resistance against England in the semifinals but they overpowered them to take on West Indies in the Finals. In what was a breathtaking final match, India managed to stay on the top and clinch a win to lift the World Cup.

West Indies too was destructive in their World Cup campaign. They crushed Pakistan by eight wickets in the semifinals and were in the hunt to win their third consecutive World Cup title.

Put in to bat first by West Indies, India rode on to a disappointing start as opener Sunil Gavaskar was out for 2. Thereafter, Kris Srikanth and Mohinder Amarnath built a 57-run stand after which Kris was dismissed. A brilliant bowling attack by West Indies bundled out India for a mere total of 183.

Amarnath (26), Sandeep Patil (27), and Kapil Dev (15) were the only frontline batsman who could make an impact. For West Indies, Andy Roberts (3/32) and Michael Holding (2/26) were the picks of the bowlers.

Chasing a modest total of 184, West Indies was bundled out for a mere total of 140 runs. Mohinder Amarnath and Madan Lal were the stars amongst the bowlers who registered a figure of 3/12 and 3/31 respectively. Kapil Dev and Sandhu chipped in a couple of wickets apiece.

For West Indies, Vivian Richards (33) and Jeff Dunon (25) were the only impactful batsmen.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

 

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Daryl Mitchell becomes first NZ batter to score three consecutive tons against England in a Test Series

0

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Daryl Mitchell becomes first NZ batter to score three consecutive tons against England in a Test Series

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Stellar New Zealand all-rounder Daryl Mitchell created history as he became the first Kiwi batsman to score three consecutive centuries against England. Mitchell is having a splendid season in England and is highly praised for his noteworthy contribution.

Daryl Mitchell achieved this remarkable milestone during the third and final test against England at Headingley, Leeds. Mitchell scored 109 of 228 balls before being caught to skipper Ben Stokes off to a deviating delivery from Jack Leach.

Mitchell’s patient innings were composed of nine fours and three sixes. With this magnificent century, Mitchell also became the ninth player to smash a century in each match of a test series consisting of three or more test matches. 

Mitchell joined the elite club of Ross Taylor, Steve Smith, Virat Kohli, Jacques Kallis, Matthew Hayden, etc. to score a century in each match of a Test series.

Daryl Mitchell has been in stupendous form throughout the series. In his five innings in the series so far, Mitchell has scored 482 runs with an average of 120.5. He has scored three centuries and one half-century with a praiseworthy score of 190 in the second test.

Coming to the details of the ongoing match, New Zealand won the toss and elected to bat first. After a sloppy start to the innings, Daryl Mitchell (109) and Tom Blundell (55) took over the command and helped New Zealand to post a total of 329.

For England, Jack Leach picked up a five-wicket haul and registered a figure of 5/100 whereas Stuart Broad claimed three wickets for 62 runs. England was off to a petty start as they were 55/5 before Jonny Bairstow (130) and debutant Jamie Overton (89) shone brightly to help their side reach a total of 264/6 at the Stumps. England trail by 65 runs at the end of Day 2.

For New Zealand, Trent Boult scalped three wickets whereas Neil Wagner claimed two wickets. It will be interesting to find out which team wins the final test.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

 

AUS vs SL 5th ODI: Hazelwood and Carey shines as Australia wins the final ODI

0

Hazelwood and Carey shines as Australia wins the final ODI of the series

AUS vs SL 5th ODI: Australia registered a terrific performance against Sri Lanka in the fifth and final ODI of the season. Sri Lanka wrapped up the ODI series and created history by winning the series with a 3-2 score.

Winning the toss and electing to field first. Sri Lanka posted a modest total of 160 runs for the loss of ten wickets. Chamika Karunaratne (75) and Kusal Mendis (26) were the only star performers for Sri Lanka who stayed on the crease for a long time.

For Australia, Josh Hazelwood scalped two wickets for 22 runs in his seven overs whereas Pat Cummins and Matthew Kunhemann too registered a couple of wickets apiece. Cameron Green and Glenn Maxwell were successful in claiming a wicket apiece.

Chasing a modest total of 164 runs, Australia achieved the target in just 39.3 overs. Alex Carey (45) was the star performer whereas other key contributors included Marnus Labuschagne (31), Mitchell Marsh (24), and Cameron Green (25*).

For Sri Lanka, debutant spinner Dunith Wellalage was the pick of the bowlers as he picked up 3 wickets for 42 runs. Spinner Maheesh Theekshana was also successful in picking up wickets and Pramod Madushan took a wicket apiece.

With this, Australia’s limited-overs leg in Sri Lanka comes to an end. Australia is set to feature in a Test series against Sri Lanka that is about to kickstart next week. Sri Lanka and Australia will play three Test matches in the month of July.

Most of the Australian players are eagerly waiting to get a call-up to the Test squad and join the Test team whereas others will fly to England for the T-20 Blast. It is good for Australia that key players including Hazelwood, Carey, Cummins, and Labuschagne have returned back in form.

After a hectic limited-overs tourney, things will finally slow down in Tests. The T20I series was won by Australia whereas Sri Lanka won the ODI series. It will be interesting to find out which team wins the Test series and ultimately take away the trophy.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

TNPL 2022: N Jagdeeshan apologizes for his obscene gesture after getting run-out backing up

0

N Jagdeeshan apologizes for his obscene gesture after getting run-out backing up

TNPL 2022: N Jagdeeshan, star batsman from Chepauk Super Gillies has apologized for his obscene gesture after being run-out backing up at the non-striker’s end during the opening match of Tamil Nadu Premier League 2022 against Nellai Royal Kings on Thursday.

Chasing a steep total of 185 runs, Chepauk Super Gillies rode on to a solid start by opening batsman Jagdeeshan who scored 25 runs of 15 balls. Super Gillies were 35 for 0 in 3.3 overs where the unfortunate incident took place.

N Jagdeeshan was at the non-striker’s end and Baba Aparjith was set to bowl a fourth delivery of the fourth over. In the middle of his bowling action, Baba stopped and dislodged the bails to find Jagdeeshan out of the crease.

Jagdeeshan, who looked in scintillating touch did not look pleased with the mode of his dismissal. Anguished by the actions of Baba Aparjith, Jagdeeshan got furious and showed his middle finger twice on his way back to the pavilion.

On Friday, Jagdeeshan took to Twitter and regretted his gesture through a post. While seeking an apology from Aparjith and his fans, Jagdeeshan mentioned that his behavior is inexcusable. He also stated that cricket is his life and sportsmanship comes along with the sport. Jagdeeshan strongly respects the game and is facing difficulty to digest his disgusting behavior.

Jagdeeshan further asserted that there are no excuses for his intolerant behavior and that he will strive hard and do better in his career. N Jagdeeshan was given out as per the 41.16.1 Law of the MCC. According to the law, the bowler has the right to dislodge the bails and claim a wicket if the batsman stands over the popping crease before he bowls a legitimate delivery. The Law is also updated in Section 41 (Unfair Play) and Law 31 (Run Out). This means the dismissal of Jagdeeshan was legitimate and legal.

The heroics of Jagdeeshan helped Chepauk Super Gillies to tie the match. The side however lost in the Super over that was conducted later.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

PCB to separate central contracts for men’s white and red ball cricket

0

PCB to separate central contracts for men’s white and red ball cricket

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) on Friday announced that it will initiate separate central contracts for men’s white ball and red ball cricketers. The iconic move will revamp the streamlined procedure for handing out central contracts.

Addressing the media, PCB Chairman Ramiz Raja announced that the move was necessary to effectively incentivize the players and reward the efforts taken by the athletes in each format. This will boost the morale of the cricketers which will be reflected in their performance.

After the decision implies and central contracts are allotted to the players next month, the number of contracts for men’s cricketers will rise from 20 to 33. This means more players will get a chance to feature in Pakistan’s national cricket team and contribute their part.

In addition to the men’s central contracts, the PCB also portrayed its concern for women athletes. The number of centrally contracted women’s cricketers will increase from 18 to 25 and their salaries will also increase by 15%.

Chairman Ramiz Raja also highlighted the significance of splitting the white-ball and red-ball contracts for men’s cricket players. He mentioned that the white-ball contracts will recognize the importance of the limited-overs game and help in its growth and development.

Raja also asserted the fact that there are four international events lined up in the next 16 months, including two World Cups. In such a situation, the recognition of offering white-ball contracts will help the management to develop two distinct squads that will play their role according to the format of the game.

The increase in women’s contracts will also develop the importance of Women’s cricket in Pakistan. Raja stressed the fact that the performance of Pakistan’s women contingent was marvelous in Sri Lanka where Tuba Hassan became the first ICC Player of the month from Pakistan. Meanwhile, Pakistan also won its first Women’s World Cup match in 13 years. 

PCB’s move will truly depict a stronger Pakistani team challenging the world-class opponents at the upcoming World Cups. The distinct identity provided to the players will boost their preparations where they will set the temperament according to the situation.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

WI vs BAN 2022: Saifuddin, Yasir Ali ruled out of the White ball leg due to back injury

0

WI vs BAN 2022: Saifuddin, Yasir Ali ruled out of the White ball leg due to injuries

WI vs BAN 2022: Bangladesh suffered a massive jolt as Mohammad Saifuddin & Yasir Ali both have been ruled out of their white-ball leg of the West Indies series due to their back injuries. It is understood that Saifuddin was not deemed fit enough to bowl after recovering which has forced him to stay out of the white ball leg as well. Yasir Ali too was ruled out of the ODIs & T20Is on Wednesday owing to his grueling back injury.

After recovering from a back injury, Saifuddin trained with the white ball specialists in Dhaka during the last few weeks when his bowling fitness was deemed insufficient. Meanwhile, Yasir suffered a back injury during Bangladesh’s practice match in Coolidge which ruled him out of the Test series & white-ball leg of the West Indies tour.

“Although Saifuddin is training, we feel that at the moment he has not reached the bowling fitness level required to cope with the intensity of international cricket. He will miss the West Indies series as he continues his rehab and works on his fitness,” Dr. Debashis Chowdhury, BCB’s chief sports physician, said.

“Yasir Ali has not been recovering as anticipated from his back injury and could not start his rehab,” Bangladesh physio Bayjedul Islam said. “As he is still restricted in his physical work after nearly two weeks of rest, we can conclude that his injury time will be extended. He will be missing the remaining matches and is therefore out of the West Indies series.”

Selectors might consider including Tamim Iqbal, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, and Ebadot Hossain in the T20I squad who are a part of ODIs & Test teams. The ODIs are the last segment of the West Indies tour so selectors don’t have to bring in a replacement from Dhaka.

With Yasir & Saifuddin’s injury, Bangladesh’s injury count for the tour has reached three as earlier pacer Shoriful Islam has already been ruled out of the Tests and T20Is due to a side strain he suffered during training.

Yasir Ali made his international debut in all three formats in the last eight months & rose to glory after being with the Test squad throughout 2021. He was seen as a perfect replacement for Mushfiqur Rahim who has pulled out of the West Indies tour in order to perform Hajj.  Saifuddin on the other hand has been injury-prone most of the time in his five-year International career. He got the back injury during the T20 World Cup last year & hasn’t recovered from it fully.

The second Test of the series will begin on Friday before the T20Is are played on July 2, 3, and 7 in Roseau and Providence. The three ODIs will be played in Providence on July 10, 13, and 16.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News on WI vs BAN 2022, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Daryl, Blundell shines as NZ dominates visitors on Day 1 at Stumps

0

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Daryl, Blundell shines as NZ dominates visitors on Day 1 at Stumps

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test: Scintillating Knocks by Daryl Mitchell & Tom Blundell guided Black Caps to a dominating position at stumps on Day 1 of the third Test against England at Headingley on Thursday. At stumps, on Day 1, New Zealand’s score read at 225-5 with Daryl (78) & Blundell (45) staying unbeaten at the crease.

The match commenced with New Zealand winning the toss & opting to bat first. Batting first New Zealand made a disastrous start as their opening batter Tom Latham went back to the pavilion off Stuart Broad’s delivery without registering a single run on board.

Then came New Zealand’s skip Kane Williamson on crease who together with opener Will Young anchored their innings. However, they couldn’t convert it into big scores with Young getting LBW on Jack Leach’s delivery after scoring just 20 runs on board.

Devon Conway & Williamson together weaved a brief stand before Williamson fell prey to Broad’s delivery reducing New Zealand to 62-3. Conway further tried to stitch a stand with henry Nicholls but couldn’t get succeed in it getting departed after scoring 26 runs. Nicholls too couldn’t get going for long as he got caught off Alex Lees’s delivery with New Zealand’s score reading at 123-5. Then came New Zealand’s stalwarts Daryl & Blundell came on the crease & brought some momentum to their innings

The duo then ensured that there is no further damage to New Zealand’s batting order & further guided them to stumps without any loss of wicket. Daryl Mitchell stayed unbeaten on 78* while Blundell stayed unbeaten at 45* & ended Day 1 at 225-5

ENG vs NZ 3rd Test, Brief Scores:

New Zealand 225/5 (Daryl Mitchell 78*, Tom Blundell 46*; 2-45) vs England

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

 

 

 

ENG vs IND 2022: Adil Rashid to make Haj pilgrimage; to miss ODI series against India

0

Adil Rashid to make Haj pilgrimage; to miss ODI series against India

ENG vs IND 2022: Frontline leg-spinner Adil Rashid is set to miss the white-ball ODI series against India in order to make Haj Pilgrimage to Mecca. Rashid will also miss the later stage of Vitality English T-20 Blast for Yorkshire due to the scheduled pilgrimage.

Adil Rashid is a loyal Muslim and has reached the correct phase in life to make the pilgrimage. Rashid has been granted permission from the English Cricket Board (ECB) and Yorkshire for his overseas pilgrimage.

Rashid will travel to the Middle East on Saturday and return in mid-July, ahead of England’s white-ball series against South Africa.

Mecca is believed to be the holy and sacred pilgrimage for Muslims all across the globe. It is believed that every Muslim, if physically capable and financially efficient, should visit Mecca and offer prayers once in their lifetime.

Adil Rashid in his statement said that he wanted to travel to Mecca for a long time and he is excited about the pilgrimage. Rashid was a part of England’s ODI team that whitewashed the Netherlands by 3-0 in Amstelveen.

While expressing his concern over missing the ODI series against India, Rashid stated that he is dissatisfied to leave at a crucial time and that he loves playing against India. Rashid will miss six ODI’s against India that is scheduled to take place from 7 to 17th July.

Rashid credited captain Eoin Morgan and the England Cricket Board to create a supportive environment for the players to follow their faith and religion. Ahead of the crucial Indian series, Rashid’s exit can certainly open the doors for Matt Parkinson who made his test debut against New Zealand as a concussion substitute for Jack Leach. It will be important to see how Rashid’s absence will make an impact on England.

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

IND W vs SL W: India beats Sri Lanka in the first T20I to take a 1-0 lead

0

IND W vs SL W: India beats Sri Lanka in the first T20I to take a 1-0 lead

IND W vs SL W: India Women are facing Sri Lanka Women for a three-match T20I series. India Women registered a convincing victory in the first T20I match as they defeated Sri Lanka women by 34 runs. With this, they take a 1-0 lead in the series.

India Women won the toss and elected to bat first on a flat pitch at Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium in Sri Lanka. Batting first, India Women set up a decent total of 138/6 in their 20 overs. Jemimah Rodrigues (36 of 27 balls) played a crucial role at the death whereas Shefali Verma (31) and Harmanpreet Kaur (22) were other important contributors.

For Sri Lanka, Inoka Ranaweera was the pick of the bowlers as she claimed 3 wickets for 30 runs in her four overs. Other than Inoka, Oshadi Ranasinghe (2/22) and Chamari Atapattu (1/7) were the other wicket-takers.

Chasing a modest total of 137 runs, Sri Lanka Women were restricted to a mere total of 104 runs, thanks to the exemplary performance of Radha Yadav who registered a figure of 2/22 in her 4 overs. Deepti Sharma (1/9) and Shefali Verma (1/10) were other crucial bowlers for India Women.

For Sri Lanka Women, Kavisha Dilhari top-scored 47 runs and remained unbeaten. Other than Kavisha, Chamari Athapaththu (16) and Ama Kanchana (11) were the only batters who crossed the double-digit score.

The second T-20 game between the two sides is set to take place on Saturday, June 25. India Women will aim to seize the opportunity and clinch the series whereas the hosts will look for a comeback. It will be interesting to find out the winner between the two evenly matched sides.

IND W vs SL W: Brief Scores

India 138-6 in 20 overs (Jemimah Rodrigues 36*, Shafali Verma 31, Inoka Ranaweera 3-30) vs Sri Lanka (Kavisha Dilhari 46*, Chamari Athapaththu 16, Radha Yadav 2-22)

Stay hooked with the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!