IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap & Purple Cap Leaderboard Updates & Playoffs Scenario, Check it Now!

0
29
IPL 2021 Points Table, Orange Cap & Purple Cap Leaderboard Updates & Playoffs Scenario, Check it Now!

Yesterday’s clash between MI & RR was not less than board exams for both the teams as it was a must-win clash for them. However, Mumbai Indians passed these board exams with flying colors by sealing a nervy three wickets win over Rajasthan Royals. With yesterday’s win, Mumbai Indians have moved up to the fifth spot in the IPL 2021 Points Table whereas Rajasthan Royals slopped down to the seventh spot.

Let’s have a look at the updated Points Table

IPL 2021 Points Table

No.TeamsPlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR 
1Delhi Capitals13103020+0.526 
2Chennai Super Kings1394018+0.739 
3Royal Challengers Bangalore1284016-0.157 
4Kolkata Knight Riders1367012+0.294 
5Mumbai Indians1367012-0.048 
6Kings XI Punjab1358010-0.241 
7Rajasthan Royals1358010-0.737 
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1221004-0.475 

IPL 2021 Playoffs Scenario:

The UAE leg of the IPL 2021 has taken an interesting mode with the league nearing the knockouts stage. Now five league matches are left with KKR, PBKS, RR, MI fighting for the last spot while CSK, DC, RCB have qualified for the knockout stages.

Criteria for KKR’s Qualification to the Playoffs:

KKR needs to win their final league match against RR to secure their place in the Playoffs. With a superior net run rate, a win against RR would directly take them to the playoffs.

If KKR loses the last game against RR then they will get leveled with Mumbai Indians on 14 points. But MI would need to win their final game by a margin of about 120 runs to topple them on net run rate.

One more scenario could be If the KKR loses to RR, then they would require SRH to beat MI, which would leave multiple teams on 12 points each, and KKR’s Superior net run rate would help them to have an edge over others thereby taking them directly to the Playoffs.

Criteria for PBKS Qualification to the Playoffs

Punjab Kings are currently placed at the sixth spot in the IPL 2021 Points Table & have just one match left to keep their playoffs hopes alive. If PBKS wants to qualify for the Playoffs then they have to win their last match against CSK & that too by a big margin. However, winning the clash against CSK won’t end PBKS struggles as they will have to wait for the results of other teams’ clashes also.

They can only get to 12 points and would require neither KKR nor RR & MI to surpass 12 points. For that to happen, PBKS first has to beat table-toppers CSK first, and then RR has to beat KKR, and then MI has to lose to SRH. Currently, PBKS’s net run rate is -0.241 and they would require a big win against CSK to surpass other contenders in the Playoffs race, especially KKR. Looking at the huge criteria for PBKS qualification to the playoffs & their average performances in group matches, it seems like the chances of PBKS qualification in the Playoffs are very less.

Criteria for RR’s Qualification to the Playoffs:

Languishing on the second last spot in the IPL 2021 Points table the chances of RR’s qualification is almost over after facing a defeat at the hands of MI in yesterday’s clash.

RR will have to beat KKR in the final match of their league stage to stay in contention for the Playoffs.  However, in case of a 12-point tie, RR will need a massive win to topple KKR’s net run-rate as after their defeat to MI, RR’s NRR tumble to – 0.241. KKR is far ahead with a decent NRR of + 0.241.

Criteria for MI Qualification to the Playoffs

Mumbai Indians have saved themselves from getting out of the Playoffs race by winning yesterday’s must-win clash against Rajasthan Royals. The MI will now need to beat SRH in their final clash of the league stage to keep running in the race for the Playoffs.

However, MI’s struggled won’t end here as KKR’s net run rate is far ahead of them. So in order to secure a playoff spot, MI needs to beat Sunrisers by over 120 runs to topple KKR’s run rate. A win over SRH and defeat for KKR will see MI qualify for the playoffs.

Meanwhile, eighth-placed SRH is already out of the Playoffs Race

IPL 2021 Orange Cap Leaderboard

RR’s Captain Sanju Samson lagged behind in the race for the Orange Cap with 483 runs in his kitty. He failed to reach 500 runs mark after he got dismissed cheaply against Mumbai Indians. Meanwhile, KL Rahul retains the Orange Cap with 528 runs registered on his name. Ruturaj Gaikwad with 521 runs & Shikhar Dhawan with 501 runs is currently placed second & third in the Orange Cap Race.

Faf Du Plessis is in the fifth spot with 470 runs in the Orange cap race just 13 runs behind Sanju Samson.   

POSPLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1KL Rahul121252852.80129.14122
2Ruturaj Gaikwad131252147.36138.935520
3Shikhar Dhawan131250141.75128.465812
4Sanju Samson131348343.90138.004517
5Faf du Plessis131247042.72137.424518


IPL 2021 Purple Cap Leaderboard

Jasprit Bumrah scalped two wickets in yesterday’s clash to enter the top three spots in the Purple Cap Race overtaking PBKS Mohammed Shami. Bumrah currently holds 19 wickets in the IPL 2021 & has spearheaded MI’s pace attack for this season.

Harshal Patel is the current ‘Purple Cap Holder’ by bagging 26 wickets while Avesh Khan is second in the Purple Cap race with 22 wickets on his name. Mohammed Shami is placed below Jasprit Bumrah at the fourth spot with 18 wickets while Arshdeep Singh is lagging in the 5th spot in the Purple Cap Holders Race with 16 wickets in their kitty.

POSPLAYERMATOVRBALLSWKTSAVGRUNS4W5W
1Harshal Patel1244.22662614.3537311
2Avesh Khan13492942215.91350
3Jasprit Bumrah13513561919.52373
4Mohammed Shami1348.42921820.72373
5Arshdeep Singh1137.22241619.193071

Stay hooked to Cricketflicker for the Latest Cricket News on the IPL 2021, Full IPL 2021 Schedule, IPL 2021 Live Cricket Score, Ball to Ball Commentary, IPL Cricket Match Score, IPL Latest Cricket Score, IPL Cricket Match Updates & much more

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here