Tuesday, November 29, 2022
oppabet gambling website 2022
Buaksib.in
oppabet
Buaksib.in
oppabet
Buaksib.in
Home Cricket News T20 World Cup 2022 Points Table, Group 1 & Group 2 Updated

T20 World Cup 2022 Points Table, Group 1 & Group 2 Updated

T20 World Cup 2022 Points Table, Group 1 & Group 2 Updated

T20 World Cup 2022 Group 1 & Group 2 Points Table Updated: Friday was a forgetful day for teams in Group 1 as both the double-headers of T20 World Cup 2022 at the MCG were washed out due to rain. The Afghanistan vs Ireland & England vs Australia both fixtures were washed out due to rain. As a result, all four teams shared points with each other that opened Group 1 for Qualification.

Ireland who had earlier won their fixture against England moved to third position in the Group 1 Points Table after their match against Afghanistan was abandoned without even a ball being bowled. The washout turned brutal for Afghanistan as it was their second successive abandoned match & with one loss & two No results they lag at the bottom of the Group 1 Points table. England on the back of their massive win over Afghanistan in their opening clash reached the second spot on the Points table with three points.

Though Australia also has three points their loss against New Zealand pushed them to the fourth spot in the T20 World Cup 2022 Points Table. With two points & low NRR Sri Lanka & Afghanistan lies at the bottom of the table. Sri Lanka still has two fixtures left & could easily move up on the points table. While Afghanistan’s three matches are already over & their chances of qualifying are low.

Let’s have a look at the Points Table after Friday washouts:

T20 World Cup 2022 Group 1 Points Table Updated:

TeamsMatchesWonLostN/RPTSNRR
New Zealand210134.450
England311130.239
Ireland31113-1.169
Australia31113-1.555
Sri Lanka211020.450
Afghanistan30122-0.620

 

In Group 2 things seem sorted with India occupying the top spot at the Points Table with four points in their kitty. India’s arch-rivals Pakistan found themselves in a state of bother as they suffered two consecutive defeats in the marquee event & are yet to register a victory. Their latest one-run loss to Zimbabwe did significant damage to them sending them to the fifth spot on the Points table.

With three points from two matches, Proteas proudly occupies the second spot in the T20 World Cup 2022 Group 2 Points Table. Their previous win over Bangladesh helped them to move up on the points table. Meanwhile underdogs Zimbabwe are placed at the third spot & below South Africa on the basis of their NRR. With one win & one loss, Bangladesh occupies the fourth spot at the Group 2 Points Table. On the other hand, Pakistan & Netherlands occupy the bottom spot with 0 wins & poor NRR.

Group 2 Points Table Updated

TeamsMatchesWonLostN/RPTSNRR
India22014+1.425
South Africa21013+5.200
Zimbabwe21013+0.050
Bangladesh21102-2.375
Pakistan20200-0.050
Netherlands20200-1.625

 

Stay hooked to the Latest Cricket News, Latest Cricket Match News, Live Cricket Score, Latest Cricket Match Score, Indian Cricket Team News & much more only at Cricketflicker!

T20 World Cup 2022 Points Table, Group 1 & Group 2 Updated
Sarah Shaikhhttps://cricketflicker.com/
Content Writer & a Digital Marketer with a keen interest in Sports. My aim is to express my opinions through perfect clutter of words which will help me to connect with the people around & gain some valuable experiences.

Most Popular

ILT20: Dubai Capitals to face Abu Dhabi Knight Riders in Opening Clash

The lavish stadiums of UAE are set, and players are geared up as the much-awaited ILT20 is all set to kickstart on January 13,...

AUS vs WI 2022: Pat Cummins names Playing XI for first Test

AUS vs WI 2022: Australia’s Captain Pat Cummins has announced the Playing XI for their first Test against West Indies beginning in Perth on...

SA20: Quinton De Kock named Durban Super Giants Captain

The inaugural edition of the CSA’s SA20 League is all set to commence in January 2023 & all the franchisees are trying their best...

BBL 2022-23: Usman Qadir signs a deal with Sydney Thunder

In an attempt to strengthen the bowling attack BBL’s Sydney Thunder franchise has signed Pakistan’s Legspinner Usman Qadir for the BBL 2022-23. He will...